↓

Catherine Orfald

Catherine Orfald: Artist, Designer, Educator

Catherine Orfald

Category Archives: Blog

Post navigation

← Older posts
Newer posts →

Commissioned Portrait of “Lyla”

Posted on January 20, 2020 by Catherine OrfaldMarch 22, 2023

The purchasers just came to pick up this commissioned portrait of their granddaughter Lyla last week. They were very pleased and said it was a “once in a lifetime” opportunity. I met Lyla and her grandparents in November to take … Continue reading →

Commissioned Landscape and Portrait Paintings

Posted on December 30, 2019 by Catherine OrfaldApril 20, 2020
Rawdon, Quebec, 16x12, Commissioned Landscape, SOLD

Here are two more commissioned landscape and portrait paintings I finished this fall. They were gifts a woman gave to her parents at Christmas. Rawdon, Quebec is where the woman’s father grew up. She and her family recently went there … Continue reading →

Commissioned Portrait of Two Cats

Posted on December 28, 2019 by Catherine OrfaldApril 20, 2020
Max and Stuart, 16x16, Commissioned Portrait, SOLD

I completed this commissioned portrait of two cats, Max and Stuart in late October. It was a Christmas gift from a woman to her parents, so I’m just revealing it now. These people lost their home and everything in it … Continue reading →

Dumoine River Portage Painting

Posted on October 2, 2019 by Catherine OrfaldApril 20, 2020
Coming to the Portage, 16x20, SOLD

I completed this painting, “Coming to the Portage” of the Dumoine River. This was done in the studio from a photograph I took while at the 2018 CPAWS-OV DRAW retreat. CPAWS-OV is working to protect the Dumoine watershed from industrial … Continue reading →

Perth Autumn Studio Tour Thanksgiving Weekend

Posted on September 12, 2019 by Catherine OrfaldApril 20, 2020
Coming to the Portage (Work-in-progress), 16x20

There’s just one month until the Perth Autumn Studio Tour on Thanksgiving Weekend is in full swing! Whee! I’m working hard getting things ready at Studio 3. I hope to finish up this work-in-progress “Coming to the Portage”. I’m working … Continue reading →

Painting of Morning at the Grand Chutes

Posted on July 17, 2019 by Catherine OrfaldApril 20, 2020
Morning at the Grand Chutes, 16x20, SOLD

It is timely to finish this painting of Morning at the Grand Chutes now as I’m thrilled to be heading back to the Dumoine watershed in two weeks to participate in the Dumoine River Art for Wilderness Retreat 2019. CPAWS … Continue reading →

Commissioned Portrait of “Hailey”

Posted on July 13, 2019 by Catherine OrfaldApril 20, 2020
Hailey, 14x11, Commissioned Portrait, SOLD

I just finished and delivered this commissioned portrait of Hailey. This was so much fun to work on. I love her expression. Her curls were so amazing to do and the challenge of the gauzy see-through shoulders and glitter on … Continue reading →

Painting of Bunchberry (Cornus Canadensis)

Posted on June 28, 2019 by Catherine OrfaldApril 20, 2020
Bunchberry (Cornus Canadensis), 8x10, SOLD

I took a photo of this group of Bunchberry (Cornus Canadensis) while at the Dumoine River with the CPAWS-OV DRAW retreat in 2018. This winter, I finished a small painting of them to help me remember that lovely August week. … Continue reading →

Big Mama Snapping Turtle Painting

Posted on June 28, 2019 by Catherine OrfaldApril 20, 2020
Big Mama Snapping Turtle, 16x20, SOLD

I took a photo of this snapping turtle a few years ago. I worked on this painting Big Mama Snapping Turtle in the winter, dreaming of spring. There were lots of snappers when we first moved out here. They were … Continue reading →

Signs of the Times painting

Posted on May 15, 2019 by Catherine OrfaldSeptember 8, 2025
Signs of the Times, 14x18, SOLD

This landscape painting is called Signs of the Times. I’ve always admired this collection of barns and buildings adorned with old metal signs. I’ve wanted to paint it for years. A few years back, some people who have become our … Continue reading →

Post navigation

← Older posts
Newer posts →

Catherine on Facebook

Catherine Orfald: Artist, Designer, Educator

4 months ago

Catherine Orfald: Artist, Designer, Educator
Here are a couple pairs of birds I just finished in encaustic. These are both birds that have recently arrived back in eastern Ontario. A Red-winged Blackbird pair and an Evening Grosbeak pair.Read my blog post for more: orfald.ca/pairs-of-birds/ ...

Photo

View on Facebook (opens in a new tab)
· Share

Share on Facebook (opens in a new tab) Share on Twitter (opens in a new tab) Share on LinkedIn (opens in a new tab) Share by Email (opens in a new tab)

Catherine Orfald: Artist, Designer, Educator

4 months ago

Catherine Orfald: Artist, Designer, Educator
Fresh off the easel—Passing Time: Barn with Wooden Silo. I always admired the muted colours and marvelled at the craft of the wooden silo.I worked with permission from a photograph by John Ronson. Thanks for capturing this scene before it disappeared, John!!!See my blog post for more: orfald.ca/passing-time-barn-with-wooden-silo/ ...

Photo

View on Facebook (opens in a new tab)
· Share

Share on Facebook (opens in a new tab) Share on Twitter (opens in a new tab) Share on LinkedIn (opens in a new tab) Share by Email (opens in a new tab)

Catherine Orfald: Artist, Designer, Educator

8 months ago

Catherine Orfald: Artist, Designer, Educator
Here are the last two paintings of 2025. Lucky One & Lucky Too. They are small encaustic pieces with four leaf clovers and maple leaves. See my blog post for more: orfald.ca/lucky/ ...

Photo

View on Facebook (opens in a new tab)
· Share

Share on Facebook (opens in a new tab) Share on Twitter (opens in a new tab) Share on LinkedIn (opens in a new tab) Share by Email (opens in a new tab)

                                             All images herein are © Catherine Orfald ad infinitum ∞ and may not be used in any form without permission from the artist.
                                            Site created and hosted by Brooke Media Arts
↑